Railway Recruitment 2018

Railway Bharti, RRB Bharti, RRC Bharti

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut Off

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 – Railway Recruitment Board of Mumbai is established under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. Its official website is rrbmumbai.gov.in. RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 is being conducted for 4625 vacancies. RRB Group D 2018 candidates who select RRB Mumbai can access RRB Group D admit card 2018 through mumbai.rrbonlinereg.in. the board can be contacted at 022-23090422.

Earlier, the group D recruitment was done by RRC CR. Now, for Central Railway, RRB Mumbai is looking into group D recruitment 2018.

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018

RRB Mumbai 2018 for group D posts in level 1 of seventh CPC has been announced. For Railway Group D 2018, the number of vacancies in Central Railways, RRB Mumbai are as follows.

Category wise vacancies

  • UR: 2321
  • SC: 675
  • ST: 393
  • OBC: 1236

Horizontal reservation

  • Ex-SM: 924
  • CCAA: 924
  • VH: 5
  • OH: 47
  • HH: 45

 

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Vacancies

The number of vacancies in RRB Mumbai (Central Railway) is as follows.

Post NameURSCSTOBCTOTAL
Helper / Electrical / General Services53892595
Helper / Electrical / Power381162075
Helper / Electrical / Train Lighting81191442156
Helper / Electrical / Trd1574729104337
Helper / Electrical / Trs108301960217
Helper / P Way1652831
Track Maintainer Grade Iv11143281645942200
Helper / Mechanical / Carriage And Wagon2828667147582
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical11215
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical31951560
Helper / S And T341061868
Helper / Signal1442626
Helper / Medical10001
Hospital Attendant5114171294
Assistant Pointsman34010351184678

Candidates may note that the number of vacancies may increase or decrease as per final requirement and decision of the RRB Mumbai.

RRB Mumbai Recruitment 2018: Check Application Status

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffCheck RRB Mumbai Group D Status 2018 after filling form.

Candidates can check application status at mumbai.rrbonlinereg.in. In order to check status, one has to log in.

Candidates can login using registration number that is issued at the time of form submission.

By checking the status, candidates who have applied for RRB Mumbai 2018 Group D will know whether their fee is paid or not, whether their form is submitted or not.

In the event that RRB Mumbai Group D 2018 form is rejected then that is also shown along with reason of rejection. Unfortunately, in such situations, RRB Mumbai aspirants cannot make any challenges on that.

RRB Mumbai 2018 Hall Ticket

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffDownload RRB Mumbai Group D Admit Card  2018 for exam day.

For the group D recruitment, candidates who apply for all RRBs including RRB Mumbai will get hall ticket / admit card. The hall ticket, also known as admit card or call letter will be issued by the board. Candidates will also get SMS and email messages to download admit card.

Eligible candidates, and also scribes can download admit card from the website mumbai.rrbonlinereg.in from around 10 days before the exam.

Separate admit cards are released for CBT, PET, DV.

No candidate will receive RRB Mumbai admit card by post.

SC, ST candidates who have uploaded certificates while filling RRB Mumbai Group D recruitment 2018 form will also get free travel authority (sleeper class railway pass) in RRB Mumbai Group D admit card 2018.

RRB Mumbai Result 2018 of Group D Recruitment

Those who appear in the exam can check result at mumbai.rrbonlinereg.in. It is also possible that instead of declaring result at mumbai.rrbonlinereg.in, RRB Mumbai may publish result at rrbmumbai.gov.in. Therefore after the exam, candidates must check both websites Mumbai.rrbonliCReg.in and rrbmumbai.gov.in at regular intervals for RRB group d recruitment 2018.

Result will indicate performance in exam of RRB recruitment 2018 group d as well as qualifying status. Those who qualify exam can participate in PET and thereafter attend DV.

List of documents to be brought for document verification is indicated by RRB Mumbai and should be arranged for before RRB Mumbai group d result.

RRB Mumbai Cut Off

RRB Mumbai Group D Cut Off for the 2018 recruitment will be available only after declaration of result. Marks for RRB Group D Cut Off for RRB Mumbai 2018 will be determined by difficulty level of exam, competition, and many other factors. However you may be looking for the last recruitment’s result to get an idea of the competition.

You should note that last time the RRB Mumbai recruitment exam was held in the year 2013-2014. In that year, the group d recruitment was done by RRC CR instead of RRB Mumbai. Nevertheless, that year’s RRC Mumbai group d cut off are given below for your reference. Candidates can check RRB group d cut off 2014 of Mumbai to set a target for themselves.

Mumbai Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Document Verification and Medical.

— Data not available. Either RRC Mumbai / RRC CR did not release group D cutoff in last recruitment or it is not available for viewing any longer.

Mumbai Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Physical Entrance Examination (PET).

— Data not available. Either RRC Mumbai / RRC CR did not release group D cutoff in last recruitment or it is not available for viewing any longer.

RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018: Apply Online

Application form of RRB Group D recruitment for Mumbai is now available.

Apply online here: For RRB Group D Apply Online 2018 for RRB Mumbai – Click Here.

Last date to apply has been extended to 31 March 2018 for Mumbai railway recruitment group D. Candidates may note all important dates of RRB Mumbai 2018 here.

RRB Mumbai Group D 2018Last dates
Candidates can pay fee in online mode30 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM
Fee can be submitted via SBI bank challan for RRB Mumbai apply online28 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Fee can be submitted via post office challan27 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Registration and form submission at Mumbai.rrbonliCReg.in31 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM

Official website for RRB Mumbai Group D Recruitment 2018 is rrbmumbai.gov.in.

Railway Recruitment 2018 Latest News

Leave a Reply

Railway Recruitment 2018 © 2018 Frontier Theme