Railway Recruitment 2018

Railway Bharti, RRB Bharti, RRC Bharti

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut Off

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018 – Railway Recruitment Board of Chennai was previously RRB Madras. Its official website is rrbchennai.gov.in. RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018 is being conducted for 2979 vacancies. RRB Group D 2018 candidates who select RRB Chennai can access RRB Group D admit card 2018 through chennai.rrbonlinereg.in. the board can be contacted at 044-28275323.

Earlier, the group D recruitment was done by RRC SR. Now, for southern railway, RRB Chennai is looking into group D recruitment 2018.

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018

RRB Chennai 2018 for group D posts in level 1 of seventh CPC has been announced. For Railway Group D 2018, the number of vacancies in Southern Railways, RRB Chennai are as follows.

Category wise vacancies

  • UR: 1550
  • SC: 431
  • ST: 332
  • OBC: 666

Horizontal reservation

  • Ex-SM: 597
  • CCAA: 597
  • OH: 12
  • HH: 8

 

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018: Vacancies

The number of vacancies in RRB Chennai (Southern Railway) is as follows.

Post NameURSCSTOBCTOTAL
Helper / Electrical / Trd69182038145
Helper / Electrical / Trs91271448180
Track Maintainer Grade Iv9522791704581859
Helper / Mechanical / Carriage And Wagon280586768473
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical1756735
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical1332725
Helper / Signal3210111770
Helper / Telecommunication821415
Porter / Hamal / Sweeper Cum Porter88294119177

Candidates may note that the number of vacancies may increase or decrease as per final requirement and decision of the RRB Chennai.

RRB Chennai Recruitment 2018: Check Application Status

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffCheck RRB Chennai Group D Status 2018 after filling form.

Candidates can check application status at chennai.rrbonlinereg.in. In order to check status, one has to log in.

Candidates can login using registration number that is issued at the time of form submission.

By checking the status, candidates who have applied for RRB Chennai 2018 Group D will know whether their fee is paid or not, whether their form is submitted or not.

In the event that RRB Chennai Group D 2018 form is rejected then that is also shown along with reason of rejection. Unfortunately, in such situations, RRB Chennai aspirants cannot make any challenges on that.

RRB Chennai 2018 Hall Ticket

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffDownload RRB Chennai Group D Admit Card 2018 for exam day.

For the group D recruitment, candidates who apply for all RRBs including RRB Chennai will get hall ticket / admit card. The hall ticket, also known as admit card or call letter will be issued by the board. Candidates will also get SMS and email messages to download admit card.

Eligible candidates, and also scribes can download admit card from the website chennai.rrbonlinereg.in from around 10 days before the exam.

Separate admit cards are released for CBT, PET, DV.

No candidate will receive RRB Chennai admit card by post.

SC, ST candidates who have uploaded certificates while filling RRB Chennai Group D recruitment 2018 form will also get free travel authority (sleeper class railway pass) in RRB Chennai Group D admit card 2018.

RRB Chennai Result 2018 of Group D Recruitment

Those who appear in the exam can check result at chennai.rrbonlinereg.in. It is also possible that instead of declaring result at chennai.rrbonlinereg.in, RRB Chennai may publish result at rrbchennai.gov.in. Therefore after the exam, candidates must check both websites chennai.rrbonlinereg.in and rrbchennai.gov.in at regular intervals for RRB group d recruitment 2018.

Result will indicate performance in exam of RRB recruitment 2018 group d as well as qualifying status. Those who qualify exam can participate in PET and thereafter attend DV.

List of documents to be brought for document verification is indicated by RRB Chennai and should be arranged for before RRB Chennai group d result.

RRB Chennai Cut Off

RRB Chennai Group D Cut Off for the 2018 recruitment will be available only after declaration of result. Marks for RRB Group D Cut Off for RRB Chennai 2018 will be determined by difficulty level of exam, competition, and many other factors. However you may be looking for the last recruitment’s result to get an idea of the competition.

You should note that last time the RRB Chennai recruitment exam was held in the year 2013-2014. In that year, the group d recruitment was done by RRC SR instead of RRB Chennai. Nevertheless, that year’s RRC Chennai group d cut off are given below for your reference. Candidates can check RRB group d cut off 2014 of Chennai to set a target for themselves.

Chennai Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Document Verification and Medical.

— Data not available. Either RRC Chennai / RRC SR did not release group D cutoff in last recruitment or it is not available for viewing any longer.

Chennai Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Physical Entrance Examination (PET).

— Data not available. Either RRC Chennai / RRC SR did not release group D cutoff in last recruitment or it is not available for viewing any longer.

RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018: Apply Online

Application form of RRB Group D recruitment for Chennai is now available.

Apply online here: For RRB Group D Apply Online 2018 for RRB Chennai – Click Here.

Last date to apply has been extended to 31 March 2018 for Chennai railway recruitment group D. Candidates may note all important dates of RRB Chennai 2018 here.

RRB Chennai Group D 2018Last dates
Candidates can pay fee in online mode30 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM
Fee can be submitted via SBI bank challan for RRB Chennai apply online28 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Fee can be submitted via post office challan27 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Registration and form submission at chennai.rrbonlinereg.in31 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM

Official website for RRB Chennai Group D Recruitment 2018 is rrbchennai.gov.in.

Railway Recruitment 2018 Latest News

Leave a Reply

Railway Recruitment 2018 © 2018 Frontier Theme