Railway Recruitment 2018

Railway Bharti, RRB Bharti, RRC Bharti

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut Off

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018 – Railway Recruitment Board of Ahmedabad was established in the year 1982. Its official website is rrbahmedabad.gov.in. RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018 is being conducted for 6087 vacancies. RRB Group D 2018 candidates who select RRB Ahmedabad can access RRB Group D admit card 2018 through ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in. the board can be contacted at 079 – 22940858.

Earlier, the group D recruitment was done by RRC WR. Now, for western region, RRB Ahmedabad is looking into group D recruitment 2018.

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018

RRB Ahmedabad 2018 for group D posts in level 1 of seventh CPC has been announced. For Railway Group D 2018, the number of vacancies in Western Railways, RRB Ahmedabad are as follows.

Category wise vacancies

  • UR: 3056
  • SC: 901
  • ST: 477
  • OBC: 1653

Horizontal reservation

  • Ex-SM: 1216
  • CCAA: 1216
  • VH: 1
  • OH: 95
  • HH: 175

 

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018: Vacancies

The number of vacancies in RRB Ahmedabad (Western Railway) is as follows.

Post NameURSCSTOBCTOTAL
Helper / Electrical / Ac86283078222
Helper / Electrical / General Services74231241150
Helper / Electrical / Power18681547
Helper / Electrical / Trd5417931111
Helper / Electrical / Trs5314927103
Helper / Bridge106321555208
Helper / P Way5115729102
Helper / Track Machine21631141
Track Maintainer Grade Iv14414232107572831
HELPER / MECHANICAL / CARRIAGE And WAGON41112260221814
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Electrical311051763
Helper / Mechanical / Diesel Mechanical24831449
Helper / S And T2045635101396
Helper / Signal1242624
Helper / Medical721313
Hospital Attendant31026
Assistant Pointsman35910453191707
Porter / Hamal / Sweeper Cum Porter101301554200

Candidates may note that the number of vacancies may increase or decrease as per final requirement and decision of the RRB Ahmedabad.

RRB Ahmedabad Recruitment 2018: Check Application Status

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffCheck RRB Ahmedabad Group D Status 2018 after filling form.

Candidates can check application status at ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in. In order to check status, one has to log in.

Candidates can login using registration number that is issued at the time of form submission.

By checking the status, candidates who have applied for RRB Ahmedabad 2018 Group D will know whether their fee is paid or not, whether their form is submitted or not.

In the event that RB Ahmedabad Group D 2018 form is rejected then that is also shown along with reason of rejection. Unfortunately, in such situations, RRB Ahmedabad aspirants cannot make any challenges on that.

RRB Ahmedabad 2018 Hall Ticket

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018: Application Status (Accepted / Rejected), Admit Card, Cut OffCheck RRB Ahmedabad Group D Admit Card 2018 for exam day.

For the group D recruitment, candidates who apply for all RRBs including RRB Ahmedabad will get hall ticket / admit card. The hall ticket, also known as admit card or call letter will be issued by the board. Candidates will also get SMS and email messages to download admit card.

Eligible candidates, and also scribes can download admit card from the website ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in from around 10 days before the exam.

Separate admit cards are released for CBT, PET, DV.

No candidate will receive RRB Ahmedabad admit card by post.

SC, ST candidates who have uploaded certificates while filling RRB Ahmedabad Group D recruitment 2018 form will also get free travel authority (sleeper class railway pass) in RRB Ahmedabad Group D admit card 2018.

RRB Ahmedabad Result 2018 of Group D Recruitment

Those who appear in the exam can check result at ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in. It is also possible that instead of declaring result at ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in, RRB Ahmedabad may publish result at rrbahmedabad.gov.in. Therefore after the exam, candidates must check both websites ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in and rrbahmedabad.gov.in at regular intervals for RRB group d recruitment 2018.

Result will indicate performance in exam of RRB recruitment 2018 group d as well as qualifying status. Those who qualify exam can participate in PET and thereafter attend DV.

List of documents to be brought for document verification is indicated by RRB Ahmedabad and should be arranged for before RRB ahmedabad group d result.

RRB Ahmedabad Cut Off

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Cut Off for the 2018 recruitment will be available only after declaration of result. Marks for RRB Group D Cut Off for RRB Ahmedabad 2018 will be determined by difficulty level of exam, competition, and many other factors. However you may be looking for the last recruitment’s result to get an idea of the competition.

You should note that last time the RRB Ahmedabad recruitment exam was held in the year 2013-2014. In that year, the group d recruitment was done by RRC WR instead of RRB Ahmedabad. Nevertheless, that year’s RRC Ahmedabad group d cut off are given below for your reference. Candidates can check RRB group d cut off 2014 of Ahmedabad to set a target for themselves.

Ahmedabad Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Document Verification and Medical.

GENOBCSCST
61.05%56.72%53.87%55.45%
Ex. SM
GENOBCSCST
45.18%30.64%47.64%NO ST CANDIDATES QUALIFIED FOR DV
PH (OH)PH (HH)PH (VH)
60.77%29.52%28.02%

Ahmedabad Group D Cut Off 2014 Marks for Calling Candidates on Provisional Basis for Physical Entrance Examination (PET).

GENOBCSCST
59.08%51.52%50.89%51.85%
Ex. SM
GENOBCSCST
40.32%30.64%31.50%33.61%

RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018: Apply Online

Application form of RRB Group D recruitment for Ahmedabad is now available.

Apply online here: For RRB Group D Apply Online 2018 for RRB Ahmedabad – Click Here.

Last date to apply has been extended to 31 March 2018 for Ahmedabad railway recruitment group D. Candidates may note all important dates of RRB Ahmedabad 2018 here.

RRB Ahmedabad Group D 2018Last dates
Candidates can pay fee in online mode30 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM
Fee can be submitted via SBI bank challan for RRB Ahmedabad apply online28 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Fee can be submitted via post office challan27 Mar 2018 | 3 PM
Registration and form submission at ahmedabad.rrbonlinereg.in31 Mar 2018 | 11.59 PM

Official website for RRB Ahmedabad Group D Recruitment 2018 is rrbahmedabad.gov.in.

Railway Recruitment 2018 Latest News

1 Comment

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply

Railway Recruitment 2018 © 2018 Frontier Theme